– the actual monetary loss suffered by reason of that violation
[…] Interesting, as technology-related legislative action always is.
If your mail servers are located in California (and even if they are not… ), it makes sense to change the SMTP banner (SMTP 220 response) to give notice to a sender that your system should not be used to send unsolicited electronic mail advertisements.
The California Business and Professions Code Section 17538.45 states:
(3) (A) In any action brought pursuant to paragraph (1), the electronic mail service provider shall be required to establish as an element of its cause of action that prior to the alleged violation, the defendant had actual notice of both of the following:
(i) The electronic mail service provider’s policy on unsolicited electronic mail advertising.
(ii) The fact that the defendant’s unsolicited electronic mail advertisements would use or cause to be used the electronic mail service provider’s equipment located in this state.
(B) In this regard, the Legislature finds that with rapid advances in Internet technology, and electronic mail technology in particular, Internet service providers are already experimenting with embedding policy statements directly into the software running on the computers used to provide electronic mail services in a manner that displays the policy statements every time an electronic mail delivery is requested. While the state of the technology does not support this finding at present, the Legislature believes that, in a given case at some future date, a showing that notice was supplied via electronic means between the sending and receiving computers could be held to constitute actual notice to the sender for purposes of this paragraph.
Let’s leave the legal interpretation of laws to those who practice law. Regardless of whether your organization intends to take legal action against spammers or not, one of the important principles of information security is having policies in place and communicating them clearly.